How canI fight being chargedif it tookan officer 3 months to turn in the paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI fight being chargedif it tookan officer 3 months to turn in the paperwork?

I got possession of methamphetamine 3 months ago and was told to go to court 3 weeks later. When I went, they had no record that I was supposed to be there so I had to go home and wait for them to find the papers. A couple of months later, they finally gave me a court date. I asked them why it took so long and they said the officer didn’t know where the juvenile office was so he never turned in the papers. Will this affect anything in court?

Asked on October 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately you do not have a basis for contesting the criminal charges against you due to the three (3) month delay from when you were stopped for possession of a controlled substance and the actual court date down the road.

The one benefit that you may have is that you are most likely a juvenile and as a result any criminal conviction or plea to the charges most likely will not affect you as an adult. If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you concerning this matter, you should retain one.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption