How can I fight an accident ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight an accident ticket?

I got in an accident; I was riding the line and so was the guy that hit me. He got closer and I swerved and still got hit. We both were charged with “failing to maintain control within a single lane while driving on a street with clearly marked lanes for traffic. Will that put points on my license? And can I fight that?

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been cited with a ticket concerning an accident that your were involved in, you have the right to contest it. In order to contest it, you will need to appear at the time, date and location for the traffic citation. At that time, you can tell your story to the judge and see if you will be found guilty of the charge against you.

You need to carefully read about the code that you supposedly violated and be ready to refute it with evidence needed. If found guilty you will have points assessed against your driver's license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption