How can I fight a ticket that I shouldn’t have gotten?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight a ticket that I shouldn’t have gotten?

I proceeded into intersection and was hit on the driver’s side. However I was given a ticket for “disregarding red signal” , based on the other driver and an unknown witness at scene. I know that the light was green me before I proceeded.

Asked on May 21, 2011 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You fight it by either 1) trying to negotiate or bargin with the prosecutor, or 2) by fighting it in court. In doing so, you provide your evidence that the events unfolded or occured other than as indicated in the ticket. For example, you would testify as to your version of events, and also bring in any other evidence or witnesses--for example, any passengers in your vehicle.

At the end of the day, the outcome will likely turn on how much evidence you have and how credible it is, versus how much evidence is on the other side and its credibility. For example, a red light camera could be powerful evidence for the prosecution if it shows you going through the light; or a police officer's testimony is often weighted more heavily than that to the driver, who presumably has more of an incentive to lie.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption