How canI fight a judgment against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI fight a judgment against me?

A collection agency obtained a judgement against my wife and I. However, we were never contacted about appearing in court; we don’t even know if they are our bills. How can we stop this?

Asked on January 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wyoming

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is to make what is known as a Motion to Vacate a Judgement.  You need to go down to the Court in which the judgement was obtained and ask the clerk to pull the file and then tell them that you wish to file an Order to Show Cause (which is just an expedited motion) to vacate the judgement based upon lack of personal jurisdiction in that you were not served with the summons and complaint.  They are going to ask if you have a"meritorious defense" to the action.  You tell them yes, that you believe that this may not be your debt and that you are not a proper party to the action.  While you are there take a look at the paperwork in the file and the papers that they have attached to their motion for default which is how they got the judgement.  They are called "exhibits."  Ask in your affidavit in support of your motion for them to "validate" the debt as well.  And most importantly ask for a stay of execution on the judgement. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption