How can I fight a contempt of court charge made against my 14 year-old son?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight a contempt of court charge made against my 14 year-old son?

My son went to court with me for a review. He had been ordered to complete 15 hours community service, pay a fine and attend a ROPES course. All items were completed before the review date. The judge said OK great but now I need a clean U.A. I was told on the spot that I needed to sign a consent form and pay $25. I calmly contested, reminding the judge that my son had completed everything he was ordered to do and I would not sign any permission form to do the U.A. He immediately had my 14 year-old cuffed and stated the he was now charged with contempt of court and was taken to jail.

Asked on November 23, 2010 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It may be time for you to at least consult with a criminal defense attorney in your area. While it is true that the law leavesa Judge with much leeway in deciding matters and sentencing (known as judicial discretion), it does not mean that there actions, when clearly opposite of justice, do not go unchecked and even reversed.  But you can not know if the Judge was outside his discretion here unless you speak with an attorney familiar with the sentencing guidelines.  From the way that you have phrased the question it appears that he threw a new wrench in to the system and that you were possible incorrectly advised of  the full requirements prior to your last appearance in court.  But having him taken away was a nasty thing for anyone to do to a Mother.  Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption