How can i evict my roommate who is not paying rent and has someone else now living with her?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i evict my roommate who is not paying rent and has someone else now living with her?

I rented a basement with no contract, on a month-to-month verbal agreement. It’s me and a roommate but she doesn’t have any contact with landlord. I’m the one who pays and then she’s suppossed to pay me her share. However, she’s always behind on the payments and now she put her boyfriend to live in there for the last 2 weeks. At first I said no but agreed afterwards just so she doesn’t leave suddenly. She doesn’t have her name on the mailbox if that makes a difference.The landlord doesn’t agree with 3 people living there. What should I do?

Asked on March 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

you have big, big issues here and you need to get some help.  First, you are probably in violation of not only your lease but the building code and housing laws in your area.  The basement is probably not considered a legal bedroom and if your roommate so chooses to complain about the illegal tenancy it could open upp a can of worms for you.  You need to get rid of her and the boyfriend asap.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption