How can I divorce my mentally ill husband without going to the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I divorce my mentally ill husband without going to the court?

Any special procedure? Do I need to consult his doctor?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When you say: with out going to court, what do you mean? Here is the problem: if your husband is not of sound mind to enter in to an agreement as to the divorce then he needs to have a guardian appointed on his behalf.  You need to seek legal help here from an attorney in your area.  Otherwise I think you could be treading on this ice.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption