Howdo I dispute a debt with my landlordregrding my former rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Howdo I dispute a debt with my landlordregrding my former rental?

I moved from an apartment about 2 1/2 weeks before my lease was up. I put in my 30 day notice as requested and paid all dues. Now, several months later, they have forwarded me to a collection department and are saying that I turned my keys in 2 days after I was due to vacate the apartment. My mom was with me when I turned in my keys and she can witness to that. I filled out a forwarding address form and they told me that was it. How can I defeat this? I have all my documents that I paid what was due and they are saying I owe for moving out late but I moved out weeks before.

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is this "collection department" part of a management company or corporation affiliated with your landlord?  Did he get a judgement against you for something and sell the judgement?  Or did he hire this agency to help him collect on his alleged debt owed?  You need to send a letter by certified mail to the collection agency and to your landlord disputing the debt owed.  Give some proof of moving (did you rent a truck, use a moving company?), indicate you have witnesses to turning over the keys early and filling out the form (do you have a copy that is dated?) and indicate that if they continue to attempt collection on this alleged debt or report this to any credit bureau you will take whatever steps are necessary under the law to prosecute them both.  Call the state attorney general's office and see where they will direct  you as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption