How can I defend myself from breach of contract if my employer did not give me a job for 7 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I defend myself from breach of contract if my employer did not give me a job for 7 months?

I had a contract that I signed in 2007. That employer when I came here in the US was unable to provide a job for me. That is why they endorse me to another company. Several months the company promised me to have a job which it extends for several months to start the employment. During that time I was financially drained because of the long wait for the employment because the company does not provide us money while waiting for the employment. That push me to seek a job because I have a family that I need to provide with. I ask the company before I will do that because there are others that seek employment because the company also was not able to provide the job. As of now they file a case for me

that I have breach the contract.

Asked on April 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You defend yourself from a claim of breach of contract by showing one or more of:
1) The other party committed fraud (intentionally lied about something important to cause you to sign the contract; the lie must have occured before you signed, and must have been a lie, not merely a mistake), since fraud can void a contract.
2) The other party materially (in an important way) breached the contract before your alleged breach, since their material breach could let you treat the contract as terminated at that point.
3) Or show that under the terms of the contract, what you allegedly did is not a breach.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption