how can i defend myself from a summons to plead in a theft 2 and forgery . i didnt do it and dont have any idea what even happend 5 mths ago

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i defend myself from a summons to plead in a theft 2 and forgery . i didnt do it and dont have any idea what even happend 5 mths ago

what kind of situation could have happened ?why hasnt anybody asked or informed me of this crime 5 months ago so i could have aided in the investigation or at least taken some action to protect myself from any otherproblems.instead they want me to plead to a crime i had no knowledge about until 6 days ago.i have no money on foodstamps waiting on eligibilty review to get medical from welfare so i can work.its arraignment so i can only plead not discuss case right?i had a failure to appear years ago so cant get a p.r.so i just let them take me into costudy?and then what?

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Before you plead to anything, get a lawyer to defend you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption