How can I compel the personal representative in an unsupervised estate to provide copies of the estate’s inventory?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I compel the personal representative in an unsupervised estate to provide copies of the estate’s inventory?

I’m an heir in an unsupervised probate case that commenced about 7 months ago. The PR has 2 months to prepare the estate’s inventory and provide me a copy of it upon request. That request was made of the PR and the estate’s attorney going on if not over 2 months ago now but they have refused to provide the information. Short of requesting that the court take over supervision of it with this as cause, what can I do to compel them to provide it?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can hire an attorney to represent your interests in the estate and have the attorney write letters initially to try to convince the personal representative and estate attorney to provide the requested documentation. Your only other option is to file a motion to compel with the court and hope your court date is set in such a quick fashion so that the inventory is still intact and not sold or given away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption