How can I collect money on a judgement against a self-employed contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I collect money on a judgement against a self-employed contractor?

I have a judgement against a contractor to pay damage he caused to my property while putting in a driveway. The contractor was ordered by the court to pay by a certain date. It is past the due date and has not been paid. What can I do next to collect my money? The contractor is self-employed.

Asked on December 10, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

Rhonda Patterson / The Patterson Law Office, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will want to complete an asset investigation to determine whether the contractor owns any appreciable assets.  The process varies by state, however, should you find appreciable assets, there is typically a process in place to record the judgment in the counties where there are assets and to execute on the judgment with the help of the sheriff's office.  The contractor may be able to exempt some assets, however, others may be sold or seized to pay the debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption