How can I clear my criminal records from a 8 year old case from Puerto rico that was dismissed if I’m now living in the states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I clear my criminal records from a 8 year old case from Puerto rico that was dismissed if I’m now living in the states?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the matter that you have written about arising in Puerto Rico which was dismissed where you were not convicted of a crime then there is no need for you to clear your record since there is no conviction. However, if you want to seal the arrest, then you need to consult with a Puerto Rican attorney to file the petition for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption