how can i check for liens on property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i check for liens on property

I had purchased a house with my
1st husband. When we divorced he
was supposed to pay me for my
share of the house. This never
happened. He has passed away and
never took my name off the
property. I want to sell the
house how do i check for liens.
The property is in Iowa and i now
live in florida

Asked on August 19, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can send someone to the County Recorder's office in the county where the house is located and have them look up the address of the house in the computer.  That will provide you with the information as to whether or not there are liens or other encumbrances on the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption