How can I charge people if they dont return my product

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I charge people if they dont return my product

Hi I want to start a company where you can rent portable chargers for the day and then return them but if you don’t return them they charge you but for the beginning I would need to do this easily with just buying some chargers and having a store person watch them and rent them out but im not sure how to legally charge them if they don’t bring it back in time but im not sure how I can legally hold them accountable and charge them if they don’t bring it back on time

Asked on July 17, 2019 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) Have they execute (sign) an agreement that states that if they do not return the charger, they are responsible for the full price (and indicate that price in the agreement). The agreement should also say they forfeit their deposit (see below) in the event of a non-return.
2) Before giving them the charger, get a deposit from them in an amount equal to the charger's cost. Return it if they return the charger.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption