How can I change my foster name back to birth name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I change my foster name back to birth name?

I was adopted and had my name legally changed to my foster parent’s. My foster mother ended up being extremely abusive and I was kicked out and no longer have any contact with her nor do I want any. Is there any way I can legally change my name back to my birth name which I go by without having to pay the extreme amount the court wants for a name change?

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

David Lee / Law Offices of David Lee

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, in civil matters, you do not have a right to an attorney and in very rare cases will your filing fees be waived.  You can file a petition for name change on your own, however, if you are Pro Se, a Judge will hold you to the same high standards as if you were an attorney.    

For more information on Name Changes, visit my website at:

http://davidleelegal.com/

David Lee


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption