How can I cash an insurance claim check made outto the estate of my grandfather, if I’m the executor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I cash an insurance claim check made outto the estate of my grandfather, if I’m the executor?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  SO you have already been appointed as the executor of the etate, correct?  You realize that that position holds a great responsibility, correct?  Once appointed then you should apply for a tax id for the estate and then with that tax id and the Letters Testamentary you open an estate bank account.  Once that is done you can endorse the check and deposit it in to the account to pay bills, taxes, etc.  Get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption