How can I buy an abandoned property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I buy an abandoned property?

The owner was arrested and has been
there over 6 months. I am really
interested in buying that home what can
I do? Nobody is taking care of it.

Asked on February 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't buy it unless the owner is willing to sell it to you: ignoring property or being in jail does not take away his ownership. You can offer to buy it from him, but he decides whether to sell it, and at what price. 
If he defaults on a mortgage and the bank forecloses, you can try to buy it from the bank. 
If he fails to pay taxes and the government takes it over, you can offer to buy it from the government.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption