How can I break my lease agreement if my neighbors engage in illegal activity?

UPDATED: Feb 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I break my lease agreement if my neighbors engage in illegal activity?

Neighbors are friends or relatives of landlord. They are permitted to drink, smoke pot, and yell at all hours. Manager has been hostile when I complain.

Asked on February 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As I am sure that you know, a lease is a contract as between you and your landlord.  It should spell out the rights and liabilities of both parties.  There is also under the law what is known as certain warranties such as habitability of an apartment and certain rights such as the right to quiet enjoyment and the right to be safe, etc.  If you have complained about the infringement of your rights under the law and your landlord has not addressed them, you need to bring an action in court to void your lease.  You can not just break it.  You will be liable under it.  You need to represent evidence to a judge of your complaints (have you called the police?) and the violations and then you need to have the judge allow you to leave.  You can request to pay your rent in to court and for an abatement until such tie as a decision is made.  Seek legal help. with this. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption