How can I break my lease due to noisy neighbors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I break my lease due to noisy neighbors?

We’ve complained to our landlord for the last 6 months with no resolve.We have lived here for 7 years with no problems up until the last year. It finally became bad enough in the summer where we had to complain. We have even had to sleep in our basement guest room for the last 2 months to avoid the noise. They blast music so loud at all hours of the day and night that our second floor vibrates and they scream while having sex for hours in the middle of the night throughout the week. We have complained to our landlord however, he has done nothing other than bang on their door. The next night it continues. We finally stopped calling him because nothing is ever really done.

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is the implied covenant of habitability. From what you have written, your landlord has not taken care of the problem from his presumed other tenants making noise which makes things difficult for you. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to have a letter written to the landlord advising that the convenant of habitability has been breached by him and you are now ending your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption