How can I break a lease without owing the rest of the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I break a lease without owing the rest of the rent?

About 6 weeks after signing the lease, the landlords put the 2 family house on the market. Now, 4 months later, the new landlords are dictating where we can park and have taken away our garage space as it was a verbal agreement not a written one. They are remodeling downstairs and the noise is loud at all times of the day. This is not the situation we signed up for. What can we do?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country when a tenant rents a unit from the landlord there is the implied warranty of habitability where the tenant essentially has free use of the rented unit where the landlord or third parties do not interfere with the tenant's enjoyment of the premises.

From what you have written, you seemingly have an issue with the landlord concerning habitability issues of the rented unit. I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney further to get more direction concerning the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption