How can I breach a leasing contract without penalty for the remaining duration of the contract if my business failed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I breach a leasing contract without penalty for the remaining duration of the contract if my business failed?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One possible way to mitigate any damages that you could be assessed by your landlord for not paying rent for your failed business is to see if your landlord would simply sign an agreement with you ending the lease by a certain date where the landlord could then try and rent out the premises to someone else.

If that does not work, you can try and sublease out the rental to a third party for the balance of the time period remaining under your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption