How can I best take a vehicle I own back from an ex-boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I best take a vehicle I own back from an ex-boyfriend?

I have a vehicle, which is registered and has a bank loan solely my name. My ex currently has possession of the vehicle and has been paying the bank the loan it is through. He also has insurance on the car. Our agreement was for him to lease the vehicle but I no longer feel my interests are protected and want I want possession of it back.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have an agreement that your former boy friend was to lease the vehicle you are writing about from you and he is current on his obligations under the written or oral agreement that you and he have, legally you do not have a basis to ask for the return of the vehicle from him that he possesses.

You can do so but he is no legally obligated to comply with your request for its return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption