how Can I be admitted in US after deportation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how Can I be admitted in US after deportation?

I was deported to Colombia last month when I was going to visit my boyfriend in
US so I will like to know what options do I have to go back into US after being
deported, my visa was cancelled for 5 years.

Asked on April 18, 2016 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

So once you have satisfied the conditions of your deportation order, you can apply for a new visa to return to the US.  There is no guarantee that it will be granted but you need to wait until you've satisfied the conditions of the deportation order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption