How can I avoid paying a commission to my realtor if I sell my home to a private party and the private party will pay an attorney to draft up the sales contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I avoid paying a commission to my realtor if I sell my home to a private party and the private party will pay an attorney to draft up the sales contract?

Asked on July 30, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If this party was someone who saw the home while the realtor was showing it, or someone intorduced to you or the home by the realtor, there is no way to avoid the commission, even if the transaction takes place after the contract with the realtor is up: the realtor did the work in this case and must be paid for it. 

If the contract with the realtor states that he or she will be commissioned if anyone buys the home during the period the contract is in force, then even if the realtor had nothing to do with this buyer, if he or she buys while the contract is still in force, you will have to pay; a contractual term requring that the realtor be commissioned on any sale during a certain period is valid and enforceable.

Only if the buyer was not introduced or shown the house by the realtor, and buys after the realtor's contract has expired or validly been terminated, can you be sure of not paying the commission. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption