How can I avoid getting my license taken away from an MIP?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I avoid getting my license taken away from an MIP?

I wasn;t drunk and honestly I didn’t have any alcohol. I was holding it for a friend and I was on my way to the trash when the police officer aproached me. There was like 1 shot of vodka in a water bottle. I’m scared and I’ve never gotten in trouble before. I can’t lose my license.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can lose your license for up to a year under CA VC 13202.5.  It would be suspended.  You should read the MIP statute under CA law, it is Business and Professions Code Section 25662.  You may be able to defend yourself by claiming that it was your friends, but then you would need your friend to testify--and if he/she is a minor, that probably isn't going to happen.

 

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption