How can I avoid a late notification fee if the lease ends at the end of the monthbut I notified the office 26 days in advance instead of 30?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I avoid a late notification fee if the lease ends at the end of the monthbut I notified the office 26 days in advance instead of 30?

The agreement anyway is at the end but we notified the office we will leave (according to the agreement dates) 26 days in advance instead of 30 days?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to avoid any misunderstanding between you and the landlord is simply to call the landlord personally about your notification to see if there are any problems about not giving the apparent thirty day required notice where you gave twenty-six days notice.

If you have been a good tenant, most likely the landlord will not make a big issue about four days. If the landlord requires strict compliance with the lease's requirement of thirty day notice to quit, you most likely will have to pay for an additional four days of rent.

In the big scheme, four days extra rent for a small mistake on your part is not too big of a price to pay.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption