How can I aquire the last half of my paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I aquire the last half of my paycheck?

I worked for a company for 7 days starting on the 1st of last month. I was told that I would have a paycheck for what I had worked 2 weeks from my start date. I have not received the last half of my paycheck and the employer is not making any payments to me.

Asked on December 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your former employer won't pay you then you can do 1 of 2 things. You can file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor (this may take a bit of time for them to act) or you can sue for the money owed in small claims court (if you think that the amount owed you is worth your time, although if you win you will also be awarded court costs).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption