How can I add one more person to a real estate deed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I add one more person to a real estate deed

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have to execute and file a new deed.  There will be new filing fees and recording charges.  I would speak with ana ttorney on the matter as to what exactly you want to do and why.  Are you doing some estate planning and adding the beneficiaries? Make sure then that you discuss "rights of survivorship" and understand what happens to each person's share under the different ways you can hold title.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption