How can a US citizen marry an illegal alien from Mexico?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a US citizen marry an illegal alien from Mexico?

I am 18 years old and a citizen of the US but my fiance is illegaly here from Mexico. We are planning to get married this year but I don’t know how to begin the process. Online it says that we both need to have social security numbers but I know people who have married without it.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The way for you to marry your fiance' who is illegally here from Mexico is to go to the county department of vital satistics where you reside and simply pay the fee for the issuance of a marriage license. You do not need to have a social security number to obtain such.

Once you have the license, make arrangements for a civil service (judge), licensed person who can marry people in your state, or a rabbi, priest or minister to do the marrriage ceremony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption