How can an international student on an F-1 visa do on-line freelance work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can an international student on an F-1 visa do on-line freelance work?

I am an international student about to commence an MA. I’m here on a F-1 student visa. I had intended to participate in 2 different writing programs, both of which pay a stipend for me to submit articles on-line. I had also intended to write a few freelance articles, again to be published on-line, while in the US. My school informs me that this is a very grey legal area, and that doing so could be in violation of my visa. I would like to know exactly what my legal positions is, and how I could safely continue with the work I had lined up.

Asked on August 25, 2011 New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In oder to be sure as to whether or not you are allowed to do this writing project for a small stipend while you are in this country on a F-1 student visa as part of your advanced education pursuit so as to not be in violation of your approved visa, you need to contact the nearest United States Department of Immigration and Naturalization office and speak with a representative on the subject to get some initial opinion if such work would be in violation of your student visa.

If the representative gives an opinion that such writing would not violate the student visa, you need to follow up with that person via an e mail or some other form of written communication confirming the opinion while keeping a copy of the transmission for future reference and need if necessary.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption