How can an inmate get a consecutive sentence changed to a concurrent sentence if he has already approached the judge and was denied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can an inmate get a consecutive sentence changed to a concurrent sentence if he has already approached the judge and was denied?

Up for parle next year. Is there any other options if the judge already denied his request? The sentence was imposed while he was incarcerated

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if a judge denies a request by the defense for concurrent versus consecutive sentences by the defense in a criminal matter and the request is denied, the defendat's option is to appeal the decision assuming that there is some error of law or abuse of discretion. Your option is to consult with a criminal defense attoney who specializes in appeals to see if an appeal is an option assuming the decision against you is not time barred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption