How can a lien be removed from my home?

UPDATED: Mar 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a lien be removed from my home?

I had a contract with a roofer to repair my roof and he did not complete repairs. He then billed me over $3000 and when we didn’t pay because no work was done, he filed a lien on my home. I have another roofer who inspected the work done and he has written a statement saying that none of the work the original roofer outlined in the contracted was completed. I need the lien removed because this all happened in the midst of refinancing my mortgage and they won’t let it go through unless the lien is removed.

Asked on March 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way to get the lien removed from your property due to the refinance that you want is to consult with an attorney experienced in construction law to do a demand letter for you to have the roofer remove it as soon as possible.

If he does not, you may have a legal action against the roofer for slander of title. Note, under the laws of most states, to perfect a recorded mechanic's lien, the roofer must file a lawsuit within 90 days of recording.

Perhaps this has not happened. If not, then this may be another basis for the removal of the lien.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption