How can a lawyer help in this case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a lawyer help in this case?

A cousin got sent to jail because he was riding in the same car as a his friend who during a party killed a guy. But the friend escaped and only my cousin was sent to jail. The parent of the guy who got killed wanted someone to pay to they blamed my cousin for everything knowing he didn’t do it. But he was just there at the wrong place at the wrong time. So i am asking is there anything we should or could do in order to help him out?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Uncategorized, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an attorney can indeed help here and you need to get one for your cousin as soon as you can.  Can he identify the shooter?  Can any one else at the party corroborate that?  Maybe hiring a private investigator is also a good idea but an experienced attorney will know.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption