How can a landscape service force someone to pay an additional month when they no longer want the service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a landscape service force someone to pay an additional month when they no longer want the service?

I have a landscape service maintain my home and I pay on a month-to-month basis. I wish to cancel my service effective at the end of this month, which I have paid for. The company claims that I must give them 30 days notice before ending service and there is a contract I signed which states this. How can they force me to pay for a service I no longer want?

Asked on July 27, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

By signing the contract, you are bound by its terms including the thirty day notice requirement.  If you don't give the thirty days notice, the landscape service could file a lawsuit for breach of contract.  The notice requirement is probably for the company to find another customer to offset the lost revenue when you are no longer paying for the landscape service.  It may also be to avoid a situation where the landscape service arrives at a customer's home and is then told on the spot that the customer no longer wants the service.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption