How can a grandparent get a power of attorney for a child when the parents can’t be located?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a grandparent get a power of attorney for a child when the parents can’t be located?

The mother gave me the child 8 months ago and said that she could not take care of the child. She said that she would be back 2 months later but to date she has not. Her phone is disconnected and I need to put him in school, however the state will not let me enroll him in any school and I’ve called several lawyers with no return calls.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the local county bar association for a family law referral to assist you in the matter you have written about. You will need to file a petition with the court seeking legal guardianship over the grandchild you have where an order from the court would be issues. You should also contact your local legal aid clinic for help. You should also have a meeting with the principal of the school that you want the child to attend for further assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption