How can a 15 year old female and a 18 year old male get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a 15 year old female and a 18 year old male get married?

My boyfriend and I wish to get married already. But, how do we go about it in TX?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations.  You realize that you are a minor and that you can not get married with out parental consent.  I do not know what county you live in and you can check with your county clerk on the specifics as they may have additional requirements.  But generally here it goes:

Pursuant to Texas Family Code Chapter 2 §2.101 the County Clerk may not issue a marriage license to persons under the age of 18 without the consent of an adult. To obtain a marriage license as a minor the requirements are as follows:

  • The minor must provide a Certified Copy of his/her Birth Certificate
  • The minor must provide his/her Social Security Card
  • The parent (s) or guardian of the minor must be present
  • The parent (s) or guardian must complete an Affidavit of Consent of Parent or Guardian for the Marriage of a Minor
  • The affidavit must be signed in the presence of the County Clerk or Deputy
  • Proof of parentage or guardianship must be provided to the County Clerk or Deputy
  • Parent or guardian must provide a valid government issued photo ID

IMPORTANT NOTICE: THE AFFIDAVIT OF CONSENT MUST BE SIGNED IN FRONT OF THE COUNTY CLERK OR DEPUTY. A NOTARIZED AFFIDAVIT WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

This is a big step.  Please do not take it lightly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption