How binding is a non-compete agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How binding is a non-compete agreement?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, non-compete agreements are valid as long as their scope is not excessive. So for example, most such agreements can't extend beyond certain geographic areas (in relation to the type of business in question), they can't run for more than 1 or 2 years, and there must have been some consideration (think compensation) when they were entered into.

State courts rule on the validity of these agreements and set the terms and conditions under which they will be upheld. At this point, you should review the details of your situation with an attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption