How binding is a letter of intent for employment for a school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How binding is a letter of intent for employment for a school?

I have been offered a job and they want to have me sign a letter of intent but another school that would offer better benefits will let me know on Monday if I have the job. I don’t want to sign the letter if it is binding and I can’t get out of it and take the other job.

Asked on July 19, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A letter of intent, as the term implies, is generally not binding: it is an expression of what your intent is, and so has a certain moral force, but is not levally binding. Only an actual written employment contract for a set period of time (e.g. a one-year contract) with a defined start date is binding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption