How binding are signed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How binding are signed

We just purchased a home. On the amendment page listing the required repairs prior to closing which was signed by both parties, we requested that the HVAC be serviced and repaired if needed by a

Asked on February 12, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

HVAC means "heating, ventilation, and air conditioning": it includes the heating system. If the contract required that HVAC be serviced, that includes servicing the heating compenent as well as the air conditioning. If the heating was not serviced, then the seller breached the contract. That breach makes him liable or responsible for the costs or "damages" you thereby incur--such as the cost to service, repair, or in this case replace the heater.
The only issue you face is that if the seller refuses to voluntarily honor his obligation, the only way to recover the cost to replace the heater is to sue him for the money--you can't make him directly pay for the heater if he refuses to do so. So you would need to pay for the new unit yourself, then sue him for reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption