How bad is the sentencing for a DUI while driving on a suspended license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How bad is the sentencing for a DUI while driving on a suspended license?

Asked on January 20, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While driving without a license is a crime, driving with a suspended license is treated even more seriously. The punishment imposed depends on the reason for the suspension (non-payment of a parking ticket, failure to pay child support, etc.). Yet, regardless of the reason a traffic ticket can be charged as a misdemeanor.

As to the DUI, this too is a criminal offense. And the fact is that anytime criminal charges are invlved, obtaining legal representation is highly suggested. At least as to the DUI, an experienced attorney who specializes in these type cases may get the charge thrown out on a technicality or the like.

Right now you should contact a DUI lawyer directly to find out just what they can do to help your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption