How are future damages calculated in a personal injury claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How are future damages calculated in a personal injury claim?

Just a couple of days before I was in a car accident, I was up for a promotion
for a higher paying position. After the accident, it was unclear when I’d be able
to fulfill the physical duties of the position and the position ended up going to
someone else. I was sure to get the position and would have made 2.60 per hour
more. How is this calculated in a personal injury claim?

Asked on September 15, 2019 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You will not be able to get anything for the potential promotion, based on what you write. You indicate that you were "up for a promotion"--that is, while you might have gotten it, you might not have, too. There is no right to or guaranty of promotion unless you have a written contract for a specific period of time (e.g. a one-year, two-year, etc.) contract guarantying it. The employer could have decided to not promote you for any of a number of reasons. You cannot prove in court that you would have gotten the promotion in the first place, and second, that if you did not get, the only reason was your injury; therefore, you will not be able to recover for this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption