HOUSING QUESTION

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOUSING QUESTION

I HAVE A LITTLE PROBLEM IS RETAIL/THEFT GOING TO EFFECT MY SECTION 8 SINCE IS GOING TO BE IN MY RECORDS PEOPLE TOLD ME NO CAUSE IS NOT RELATED TO DRUGS OR HARM TO MY CHILDRENS IS IT TRUE

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Without taking a detailed look at the Pennsylvania regulations for housing assistance, and without knowing all the facts of your case, I can't give you a firm answer.  If you want to hire a lawyer in your area to do this for you (if you can't get an answer from legal aid, where somebody might know the answer from having seen this before), check our website, http://attorneypages.com

In any case, make sure that you answer all the questions on your section 8 application honestly, and if any of those answers change before you're approved, you should probably let the agency know.  Otherwise, you could be considered to have committed fraud, and that would almost certainly cause you to lose section 8 benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption