What amI looking at for marijuana charges if they are my second offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What amI looking at for marijuana charges if they are my second offense?

I have been staying with my boyfriend for 3 weeks. Just the other day his house was raided and 2(marijuana) pipes were found, a small amount of marijuana, and scale. I am being charged along with him butit was not mine. The last time I lived with him I received a paraphernalia charge (pipe) that is still in process for ARD program. What kind of trouble am I looking at and what do I do?House was raided with search warrant and probable cause.

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is the job of the police to basically take what is on the search warrant and seize it if is mentioned on the warrant. Since the police were in the home it is automatically considered to be owned by all. Since you received a previous charge of the same, you know that that is what will happen. You can look at some serious time for enhanced sentencing and possibly have the ARD program cancelled.  Talk to a lawyer who handles criminal defense and see if there is a way to get the charges dropped. Perhaps a meeting with the prosecutor and you turning witness for the prosecution may be the help you can give.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption