house redeeded without probate do I need to probate in order to sell

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

house redeeded without probate do I need to probate in order to sell

mother in law passed in NC the will left the house to daughter now it is in
her name. had an offer on the house but title co would not clear unless this goes
to probate. there was credit card debt at the time of death. there is no cash
available but can the creditors go after the house now it is in the daughters
name?

Asked on March 6, 2018 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So I would suggest you seek help from an attorney in your area.  The transfer could have been valid if your state allows for an heir at law deed. BUt it is true that you can not avoid creditors.  The creditors must be given notice and file a claim with the estate.  The creditors have options as to the house but it is best to try and resolve the debt by negotiating it.  Seek ehlp.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption