What is my recourse regarding a house purchase gone bad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse regarding a house purchase gone bad?

I have an agreement of sale signed by the seller. Settlement is scheduled for 3/16. I have been through all of the home inspection, radon, termite etc. The house was in bad condition, so after home inspection I proceeded to get contractors lined up for painting, installation of a new AC unit, windows, etc. I paid my mortgage company for an appraisal. I was committed to buying the house and having the work done prior to moving in 3/31. Yesterday, the seller’s lawyer contacts me. The seller apparently is short to the tune of 23k – she has not kept current on HOA dues or taxes. The privately held mortgage is not willing to accept less then what is owed on the mortgage. They offer to sell me the furniture for 23k which was a joke. I don’t have the 23k. Do I have any reasonable recourse for those costs I spent – home inspection, home appraisal, time energy, opportunity to buy other houses, etc?

Asked on February 24, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if the seller has breached the contract by not being able to sell the house as agreed, you could sue him for "breach of contract" to recover the costs, fees, etc. and other losses you incurred. Practically, if--as may be the case, based on what you write--he is insolvent, or does not have any money, you will be unable to recover compensation; a court judgment in your favor does not make money appear where there is none.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption