house is falling apart seller never made repairs like he said what do i do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

house is falling apart seller never made repairs like he said what do i do

seller sold me this house…mind you i did sign to buy it but in the contract he disclosed repaiers would be fixed….he never made the repairs? now my house is falling apart because of it? what do i do

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If there's a contract, you can sue to enforce it. You can eithe sue before the work is done and try to get an order forcing the former seller to arrange for the repairs, or you can make the repairs and sue to recover your money. The latter--making the repairs yourself and then suing for the money--is much more practical because (1) generally courts prefer to give money damages rather than force a person to do something; and (2) do you really want a seller you can't trust working on your home?

If you're going to get the work done and sue to recover, get a couple of different estimates, so the seller's attorney can't claim you went with the highest or an unreasonable one unnecessarily, just to spend his money.

Also double check your contract of sale on the home--make sure there's not some clause saying that you were taking the home "as is" or that by closing on the home, you waived your right to the repairs.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption