If I own a house that was built on a dumping site for several businesses, how do I find out what was dumped, when, and is my well water safe?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a house that was built on a dumping site for several businesses, how do I find out what was dumped, when, and is my well water safe?

House built on farmland used to dump manufacturing waste. Builder employs the lawyer (or his son I’M not sure yet) that went after the farmer where my subdivision was built. They must have knowledge of the past use of this land. I found out today from one of the village trustees. Apparently the people that know local history drink only bottled water. I’m worried.

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should retain a "toxic tort" attorney to help you--this is a very complex matter.

The short answer as to what the attorney (or you, if you don't get a laywer) can do is:

1) There may be public records available: for example, open records requests can be made to local authorities (to see if any licenses, permits, etc. were granted) and to the state dept. of environmental protection (any reports of dumping, complaints, enforcement actions, etc.), or even the federal Environmental Protection Agency.

2) You can ask the builder for anything he knows--he may give it to you.

3) You can ask the neighbors for what they know, including the names of any companies involved.

4) If a legal action is brought, you will then have available the legal processes or tools  of "discovery"--interrogatories, notices to produce documents, subpoenas--to get information from any people or companies you feel may have relevant information.

Again, the above can be involved and complicated--you should get an attorney to help you.

And don't underestimate the power of doing some some "google" searches--internet searches can sometimes reveal surprising amounts of information. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption