Can a person be sentenced to house arrest in a county in which they don’t reside?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person be sentenced to house arrest in a county in which they don’t reside?

I committed a non-violent crime (shoplifting 5th offense, 2 convictions). I committed the crime in a different county then the one in which I live in. Can a judge still sentence me to house arrest in a county in which I don’t live? The 2 counties are about 40 miles away from one another. Can they transfer the sentence to my county?

Asked on January 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is it because you are looking to have the house arrest as part of your sentence?  Really what seems that may be what may happen is that you may be ordered to send some time in their county jail.  If this is your fifth offence and you have two prior convictions it may really not go to well for you.  I think your best bet here is to get an attorney as soon as you can and to look in to some programs to help you stop the pattern here.  I do not know the circumstance and the reasons why  you keep stealing but I do know that you have to get help so that it does not ruin your life.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption