If I recently had to work 19 hours in a 24-hour timeframe, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently had to work 19 hours in a 24-hour timeframe, is this legal?

I work 12 hours shifts.

Asked on March 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Except for a few industries where maximum hours or consecutive hours, etc. are regulated for safety reasons, such as truck drivers, airline pilots, and the like, there are no maximum hours in a 24-hour time frame: your employer can require you work 24 hours straight, for example. If you are an hourly employee (paid based on the hours you work, and not paid an annual salary that is independent of your hours), you would have to be paid for all hours worked (and overtime, when you work more than 40 hours in a week), but you can still be required to work as many hours as your employer likes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption